Print

Split Team Evaluations for 6yo - 12yo players take place on Wednesday, July 23rd and Thursday, July 24th. Your child is required to attend both of these dates.

  • 6yo - 10yo: 6pm - 7:30pm
  • 11yo - 12yo: 7:30pm - 9pm

The evaluation is non-contact and includes running, passing and receiving drills.  Your child should wear comfortable shorts, t-shirt, cleats, helmet and mouthpiece.  Encourage your child to eat healthy, drink water and stretch prior to the evaluation and practices.

Parents, bring your child's birth certificate (if not already submitted) and completed physical form to the concession stand during evaluations. ONLY GIVE DOCUMENTS TO A BOARD MEMBER AT THE CONCESSION STAND.

The evaluation field assignments are as follows...

  • 6 year olds - Field #1
  • 7 year olds - Field #1
  • 8 year olds - Field #6
  • 9 year olds - Field #7
  • 10 year olds - Field #4
  • 11 year olds - Field #7
  • 12 year olds - Field #4

 

Get directions
    Show the options

From :  or 

To      :  or 

 
Print

If you have equipment to sell, or are looking to buy or trade an item, please post it to our Facebook wall: www.facebook.com/NorthGwinnettFootball

Please note that posts are moderated and will not appear until they have been reviewed by a member of the NGFA board. This may take up to 24 hours.

 
Print

Field locations are consistent throughout the season.  Practices are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday for 1.5 hours per day.

Practice from 7/28 - 8/8 is Monday-Friday

7/28 - 8/1 time is 5:30 - 7:30 for 6yo - 10yo; 7:30 - 9:30 for 11yo - 12yo
8/4 - 8/8 time is as listed below but Monday-Friday

6 Year Old

  • Adam Wood: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 1 (LF) (Monday & Thursday Only)

7 Year Old

  • Brent Halcomb: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 1 (RF)

8 Year Old

  • Richard Hood: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 6 (LF)
  • Trygve Anderson: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 6 (RF)

9 Year Old

  • Matt Wyrick: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 7 (RF)
  • Lee House: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 7 (LF)
  • David Forbes: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 5 (LF)

10 Year Old

  • Tony Glass: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 4 (LF & Foul Territory)
  • Norman Jones: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 4 (CF)
  • Brinston Williams: 6:00 - 7:30 | Field 4 (RCF/RF)

11 Year Old

  • Benji Wood: 7:30 - 9:00 | Field 6 (RF)
  • Jim Rose: 7:30 - 9:00 | Field 6 (LF)
  • Clint Buice: 7:30 - 9:00 | Field 7 (RF)
  • Shane Sharpe: 7:30 - 9:00 | Field 7 (LF)

12 Year Old

  • Chuck Smith: 7:30 - 9:00 | Field 4 (LF)
  • Shelly Anderson: 7:30 - 9:00 | Field 4 (CF)
  • Alfonso Carrasco: 7:30 - 9:00 | Field 4 (RF)

8th Grade

  • Tracey Jenkins: 7:00 - 9:00 | Football Field (Monday, Wednesday and Thursday)

 

Get directions
    Show the options

From :  or 

To      :  or 

 
Print

We are pleased to announce the 2014 Head Coach selections for both Football and Cheer.  Congratulations to those selected!

Football

6 Year Old

  • Adam Wood

7 Year Old

  • Brent Halcomb

8 Year Old

  • Richard Hood
  • Trygve Andersen

9 Year Old

  • Matt Wyrick
  • Lee House
  • David Forbes

10 Year Old

  • Tony Glass
  • Norman Jones
  • Brinston Williams

11 Year Old

  • Benji Wood
  • Jim Rose
  • Clint Buice
  • Shane Sharpe

12 Year Old

  • Chuck Smith
  • Shelly Anderson
  • Alfonso Carrasco

8th Grade

  • Tracey Jenkins

Cheer

1st Grade

  • Traci Agnew

2nd Grade

  • Tiffany Sharpe

3rd Grade

  • Lorraine Lee
  • Amanda Woolery

4th Grade

  • Rogena Lao
  • Julie Schill
  • Jennifer Hazard

5th Grade

  • Kristie O'Rouke
  • Cheri Hardin
  • Celeste Cook

6th Grade

  • Jamie Wood
  • Julie Blankenship
  • Jolee Whaley
  • To Be Named

7th Grade

  • Cindy Reitano
  • Samantha Whitton
  • Georgeanna Holmes

8th Grade

  • Sheree Bailey
 
Print
  • Cheer Consignment Sale: April 17th: 6:00am-8:00pm

  • $25 Physicals: April 19th: 9:30am-10:00am

  • Cheer Registration Ends: April 25th

  • 2nd Walk-up Football Registration: May 3rd: 10:00am-2:00pm

  • Final Football Registration: June 7th: 10:00am-2:00pm

  • NGFA Day at DICK'S SPORTING GOODS: June 21st: 10:00am-3:00pm

  • July 23 & July 24: Evaluations

  • July 26: Draft Day

  • July 28: 1st Day of Practice

  • July 28: August 8 5-days 2hr Practice

  • July 31: 1st Day in Pads

  • August 11: Begin Regular Practice Schedule

  • August 16: Jamboree

  • August 23: Regular Season Begins

  • October 25: Playoffs - Round 1

  • November 1: Playoffs - Round 2

  • November 8: Playoffs - Semi-finals

  • November 15: Championship

 
Print

Download the necessary documents to play or coach in the North Gwinnett Football Association.

redbook-sm sponsorform reimbursementformphysicalform8th-grade-physical-form

 

Physical Forms are for football players only. Cheer physical forms will be provided at the cheer camp.

Access The Important Documents
 

Stay Connected

Join our mailing list:
 
Text Alerts:
Text @NGFA to 470-798-3768
to receive quick release alerts (e.g. weather cancellations for George Pierce Park)
Your team will also have its own unique text system for team related messaging. Your team manager will provide these details to you.

Platinum Sponsors

gwinnetturgentmicrosoft

riversidepizzaall-inclusive-for-less

Park Locations

map

map

Mailing Address

North Gwinnett Football Association
Post Office Box 283
Suwanee, GA 30024